Privacy Statement - Finding Your Way

Welcome to Finding Your Way!


Privacy Statement

The Association for Children with Disability (TAS) Inc. ABN 32091767455 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website http://findingyourway.com.au/ (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website terms of use document.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

  1.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

  1.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

  1.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

  1.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

The Association for Children with Disability (TAS) Inc. ABN: 32091767455

Email: admin@acdtas.com.au

Last update: 27 August 2015

This policy is provided by legalvision.com.au

Support Finding Your Way

x

Thank you for supporting the Finding Your Way website

Your donation will help ensure that Finding Your Way can continue assisting the local community. Please click on the following link to donate now, thank you for your support of Finding your Way.

Please answer the following questions and fill in some further details. A Finding Your Way Consultant will then get in contact with you.

Fields marked with * are mandatory





Share Your Information


x

Register Service, Support or Information Gaps

Thank you for informing us of services, support or information that are unavailable in your area.

Your contribution will help us focus on areas of need.


Would you like to be contacted regarding your feedback? If you would like to be contacted please fill out the details below before selecting the submit button otherwise, leave the contact details blank and then select the submit button to send us your feedback.






x

Share service, support and Information

Please share service, support and information that you have found in your area. We will make sure this information is included on the Finding your way website. The information that you provide is important to Tasmanians with disability and their families.

Fields marked with * are mandatory

Would you like to be contacted regarding your feedback? If you would like to be contacted please fill out the details below before selecting the submit button otherwise, leave the contact details blank and then select the submit button to send us your feedback.